Welcome from the Principal

Privacy Notice

How we use pupil information

 

We, Peters Hill Primary School, are the data controller for the purposes of Data Protection Law.

 

Why do we collect and use pupil information?

We collect and use pupil information under the following Acts of parliament and associated legislation: 

The Education Act, amendments and accompanying regulations – For example; Section 537A of the 1996 Act enables the education setting to collect information to perform the Department of Education’s termly census.

Section 40(2)(a) of the Childcare Act 2006 - early years foundation stage and Section 87 of the Education Act 2002 - key stage 1 and key stage 2, enables primary age education settings to collect information for the assessing and reporting of the national curriculum

There are various versions of the Education Act both proceeding and following the 1996 Act that have influence on what information is required and how it is processed such as:  The Education Reform Act 1988, Further and Higher Education Act 1992, Education Act 1994, School Standards and Framework Act 1998, Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998, Education Act 2002, Higher Education Act 2004, Education Act 2005, Education and Inspection Act 2006 and Education Act 2011, The Education (Pupil Information) England Regulations 2005 and associated regulations and statutory instruments.

 

Where appropriate we also rely on:

 

The Children Act and subsequent amendments

The Common Law Duty of Care

Health and Safety at Work Act

Working together to Safeguard Children Guidelines (DfE)

Equality Act 2010

The Disability Discrimination Act,

Special Educational Needs (SEN) Code of Practice

Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act

Limitation Act 1980

 

We use the pupil data:

 

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address, relevant medical information)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, gender, religion, date of birth, country of birth, free school meal eligibility, special educational needs)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons, national curriculum assessment results, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us).
  • Assessment information (such as EYFS, Key Stage or internal academic assessment information)
  • Behavioural information (such as exclusions.)

 

For a further example of the information typically held by schools, please see the Department for Education (DfE) Common Basic Data Set, here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/common-basic-data-set-cbds-database

 

 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

We intend to collect consent to process information for photos, school trips, access to the internet, cashless catering, permission to change clothing (Nursery – Year 2);please note, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time and can contact the school to do this

If you provide us with contact details of others, for example, in case of emergency or when you may not be available please ensure that they are aware their information has been passed to the school.

 

We will also receive the above types of personal information, where relevant, from the previous school/nurseryand may also receive information from the Local Authority (LA) and the DfE.

Storing Pupil Data

The information we collect, use and store about pupils and their parents/carers is retained on our computer systems and in paper files, either until it is updated/superseded or until the pupil leaves the school where it will be passed on to the receiving school in accordance with the Education (Pupil Information) England Regulations 2005.  Records are retained by a Secondary school for the period of 25 years from the Date of birth of the Child.  Further information on how long schools retain information can be seen in the Information Records Management Society Toolkit for schools available at this link: School records retention periods

 

Biometric Information 

The school wishes to use biometric information from a scan of your child's fingerprint and you’re their photograph to administer the cashless catering system which is provided by CRB Cunninghams (www.crbcunninghams.co.uk).  If you do not wish your child's biometric information to be processed by the schoo,l or your child objects to such processing, we must provide alternative arrangements for children who are not going to use the system.  Please note that when your child leaves school, or if for some reason he/she ceases to use the biometric system, his/her biometric data will be securely deleted. 

 

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • Relevant staff within the school.
  • Schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us.
  • Our local authority.
  • The Department for Education (DfE).
  • Health Services including the School Nurse.
  • Investigation Education Service.
  • Tucasi - provision of online payment system.  (Personal data shared – child’s name, address, unique personal number and class).
  • Net Media Ltd - provision of online parents evening booking system.  (Personal data shared – child’s name, date of birth and class and parent’s names).
  • RM Education – provisions of various services through the ICT managed service.  (Personal data shared – details provided by yourselves on the new pupil form)
  • Groupcall Messenger - allows us to contact you by text and email. (Personal data shared – child’s name, parent’s name, telephone number and email address).
  • Cunninghams – provision of cashless catering system.  (Personal data shared – child’s name, class, unique personal number).
  • The Foundation Stage Forum – provision of online learning journey.  (Personal data shared – child’s name, class, observations).
  • CPOMS – software application for monitoring child protection, safeguarding, pastoral and welfare issues.  Personal data shared – child’s name, class, names of siblings).
  • Vaccination UK Ltd.  Company who administer the flu vaccine to pupils.  (Personal data shared – child’s name and class).
  • Just2Easy – provides access to a range of online tools and resources.  (Personal data shared – child’s name and class).
  • My Maths – provides interactive, online learning.  (Personal data shared – child’s name).
  • Purple Mash – provides online resources.  (Personal data shared – child’s name and class).
  • Micro Librarian Systems – library management system. (Personal data shared – child’s name, date of birth, class and gender).
  • Renaissance – cloud-based assessment, teaching and learning programmes.  (Personal data shared – child’s name, date of birth, class and gender).
  • Discovery Education (Espresso) - cross curricular digital learning service for teachers and pupils.  (No personal data shared).
  • Maths Rock Stars – Provides online activities and resources.  (Personal data shared – name, date of birth, class and gender).

 

We are committed to working with the local authority in protecting and safeguarding children and young people in the Borough.  As a consequence we intend, where relevant to do so, share information with the Multi-Agency Safeguarding Hub (MASH) which is a co-located arrangement of agencies including the local authority, Police, NHS Trusts and Probation Service integrated into a multi-agency team.

 

The MASH is the single point of contact for safeguarding concerns, and the MASH share information appropriately and securely on children or young people in order to take timely and appropriate actions. The teams also provide information and advice across a range of child and family services.

Where a pupil/parent/carer has been involved in an accident, an Accident/Incident Report Form will be completed which will include details of the accident including information about you. This information will be passed to the Corporate Health and Safety Team at the local authority. This information will be accessed by Dudley MBC employees, who legally require access to this data, for purposes related to this incident, and may be shared with others to allow us to comply with our statutory duties’.

 

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

 

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education (DfE) and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

 

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

 

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact The Data Protection Office at Peters Hill Primary School.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

The Data Protection Officer at Peters Hill Primary School.