Welcome from the Principal

Privacy Notice

Data Protection Act 1998 : How we use your information

 

We Peters Hill Primary School are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

 

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

 

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

 

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information.

 

Where you have a care plan that has been set up in partnership with Health Services and the school, this may be shared with staff within the school environment to ensure that it is adhered to correctly. It may be held on the Schools computer systems.

 

As a local authority, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding children and young people in the Borough. The Multi-Agency Safeguarding Hub (MASH) is a co-located arrangement of agencies integrated into a multi-agency team.

 

The Single Point of Access Team (SPA), which is the single point of contact for safeguarding concerns, and the MASH share information appropriately and securely on children or young people in order to take timely and appropriate actions. The teams also provide information and advice across a range of child and family services.

Where you have been involved in an accident, an Accident/Incident Report Form will be completed which will include details of the accident including information about you. This information will be passed to the Corporate Health and Safety Team at Dudley MBC. This information will be accessed by Dudley MBC employees, who legally require access to this data, for purposes related to this incident, and may be shared with others to allow us to comply with our statutory duties’.

We will not give information about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to.

 

If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contactthe school office.  If you require more information about how the school collects and uses your information, then please go to the school website: www.petershillprimary.org

 

If you are unable to access this website a copy of this information can be sent to you

 

We are required, by law, to pass certain information about our pupils to our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

 

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

 

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

If you need more information about how our LA and/or DfE collect and use your information, then please go to the following websites:

 

Dudley MBC

 

Dudley MBC website > Resident > Learning – School >Schools and Colleges > Information and Advice

http://www.dudley.gov.uk/resident/learning-school/schools-and-colleges/information-and-advice/

 

If you are unable to access this website a copy of this information can be sent to you. Please contact:

 

Principal Information Security Officer.

Dudley MBC

ICT Services

Corporate Information Governance Team

Transformation and Performance

The Council House

Priory Road

Dudley

West Midlands

DY1 1HF

 

Department for Education

 

What the Department does with pupils' and children's data

 

 

If you are unable to access this website. Please contact the DfE as follows:

 

Communications Division

Department for Education

Piccadilly Gate

Store Street

Manchester

M1 2WD

 

Website:              https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education

Telephone:         0370 000 2288

Fax:                    0161 600 1332

 

The national helpline is open between Monday and Friday, 9.00am to 5.00pm.

 

 

Black Country Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

Delta House

Delta Point

Greets Green Road

West Bromwich

West Midlands

B70 9PL

 

General Enquiries: 0845-146-1800

Fax:                           0121-612-8090

E-mail:                       enquiries@bcpft.nhs.uk

Other Contacts :    http://www.bcpft.nhs.uk/contact-us/contacting-us

 

Privacy Notice - Data Protection Act 1998

 

The School uses information about children for whom it provides services, to enable it to carry out specific functions for which it is responsible, below are a list of services used by the school where sharing pupil data is needed.

Groupcall Messenger

Groupcall provides a service to improve the level of general and emergency communication between a school and its parents through its Messenger Product. Messenger allows schools to simultaneously send voice, text or e-mail messages to the landlines or mobile phones of parents, staff or other contacts. This can include pupil, staff and attendance data, whilst contact lists for "special interest" groups, eg. governors, the football team etc, can easily be configured.

 

For further information, please refer to the Groupcall website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

Groupcall Limited The Estate House, 201 High Road, Chigwell, IG7 5BJ

Cunninghams EPoS Solutions

Cunninghams provide a cashless catering system to administer the receipt of lunch money in school.  This eliminates the need for children to bring cash into school.  The system uses biometrics to identify the account of each individual pupil.

For further information, please refer to the Cunninghams website:

http://www.cunninghams.co.uk/cashless-solution-system.aspx

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is: Cunninghams EPoS Solutions, Headley Technology Park, Middle Lane, Wythall, Birmingham, B38 0DS

Just2easy

J2E  is an online creativity tool designed for education. It provides access to a range of on-line tools and resources for pupils and teachers. Access to the J2E resources is through the school’s learning platform provided by RM Education.  

For further information, please refer to the Just2easy website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

Just2easy Limited, Digital House, Stourport Road, Kidderminster, DY11 7QH.

RM Education

 

Dudley schools receive a number of services delivered through the ICT managed service provided by RM Education plc (RM). These arrangements are overseen on behalf of schools who have signed up to the service by Dudley Grid for Learning (DGfL) -  a Division of the Directorate of Children’s Services (DCS), for Dudley Local Authority.

A number of Data Processing agreements in place with RM, covering services such as RM’s school management information system, RM Unify. These systems make some use of personal data which is held away from school at secure data centres with the RM group.

For further information, please refer to the RM Education website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

RM Education Plc, 183 Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire  OX14 4SE

 

My Maths

 

My Maths provides fully interactive, online learning for all ages and abilities both at school and home.

 

For more information, please refer to the My Maths website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

My Maths, Oxford University Press, North Kettering Business Park, Hipwell Road, Kettering, Northants

NN14 1UA

 

Tucasi Ltd

 

Tucasi provide a software system to administer payments to school fund and Breakfast and After School Club

 

For more information, please refer to the Tucasi website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

Tucasi Ltd, Wessex House, Upper Market Street, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9FD

 

The Foundation Stage Forum Ltd

 

The Foundation Stage Forum provide a piece of educational software called “Tapestry” which allows staff to capture children’s learning using ipods and ipads whilst in Nursery and Reception.

 

For more information, please refer to the Foundation Stage Forum Ltd website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

The Foundation Stage Forum Ltd, 1 Southdown Avenue, East Sussex, BN7 1EL

 

Net Media Ltd

 

Net Media Ltd provide an online parents evening booking system.

 

For more information, please refer to the parents’ evening booking system website.

 

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

 

Net Media Ltd

Old Drynie House

Kilmuir, North Kessock

Inverness, IV1 3XG

 

CPOMS

 

CPOMS is a software application for monitoring child protection, safeguarding, pastoral and welfare issues.

 

For more information, please refer to the CPOMS website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

 

Meritec House, Acorn Business Park, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2UE

 

Discovery Education (Espresso)

 

Espresso is a cross curricular digital learning service for teachers and pupils.

 

For more information, please refer to the Discovery Education website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

 

Discovery Education, Hythe House, 200 Shepherd’s Bush Road, London, W6 7NL

 

Vaccination UK Ltd

 

Vaccination UK Ltd administer the flu vaccine to pupils.

 

For more information, please refer to the Vaccination UK Ltd website.

If you are unable to access the website the postal address is:

 

21A Brand Street, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG5 1JE